A-Tocopherol Acetate

 

Alpha-Tocopherol-Acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is stablized Vitamin E. A modified naturally occurring form of vitamin E,  it is beneficial to pet food industry as it has a longer shelf life than regular vitamin E. Alpha-Tocopherol-Acetate is not oxidized which allows it to penetrate through the skin and into the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol providing beneficial antioxidant effects. This ingredient is found in a wide range of products beyond pet food, most commonly cosmetic and skin care products; specifically Anti-aging cream, cosmetic creams, deodorants, eye cream, face cream, lipstick, lotions, sunscreen, topical oils and topical ointments.